Best high schools in Empumalanga by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Empumalanga, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 634 learners wrote and 82.3% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sozilani Primary School Public 9095.6%96.2%
2 Hlomani Secondary School Public 6195.1%84.3%
3 Hluzingqondo Secondary School Public 8392.8%76.7%
4 Marhagi Secondary School Public 15991.2%76.0%
5 Mafu Secondary School Public 15786.6%83.9%
6 Phumzile Secondary School Public 23284.5%82.7%
7 Nansindlela Secondary School Public 3183.9%59.3%
8 Dumeleni Secondary School Public 8381.9%70.8%
9 Cibiliza Secondary School Public 3281.3%60.8%
10 Vezubuhle Secondary School Public 10880.6%65.5%
11 Mphalali Secondary School Public 8180.2%78.8%
12 Bongumusa Secondary School Public 12879.7%82.8%
13 Mkhephuli Secondary School Public 8774.7%76.8%
14 Vukani Secondary School Public 7470.3%68.4%
15 Mandlethu Senior Secondary School Public 16469.5%75.2%
16 Mbalenhle Secondary School Public 6465.6%65.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Empumalanga · high schools in Empumalanga · best schools in Mpumalanga