Best high schools in Ermelo by matric results (2025)

12 schools in Ermelo, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 339 learners wrote and 93.0% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hts Ligbron Public 165100.0%100.0%
2 Netherland Park Secondary School Public 130100.0%100.0%
3 Chief C J Nkosi Secondary School Public 39100.0%100.0%
4 Ermelo Indian Combined School Public 27100.0%90.9%
5 Hoërskool Ermelo Public 15098.7%99.0%
6 Umzimvelo Secondary School Public 5198.0%96.7%
7 Reggie Masuku Secondary School Public 20996.2%92.4%
8 Lindile Secondary School Public 5396.2%71.1%
9 Cebisa Secondary School Public 19393.8%92.8%
10 Camden Combined School Public 7293.1%95.1%
11 Lehlaka Combined School Public 4490.9%70.5%
12 Ithafa Secondary School Public 20670.9%84.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ermelo · high schools in Ermelo · best schools in Mpumalanga