Best high schools in Hazyview by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Hazyview, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 125 learners wrote and 90.2% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Noah's Ark Private College Private 64100.0%98.1%
2 Elephant Private School Private 106100.0%96.3%
3 Bhekiswako Secondary School Public 10799.1%78.1%
4 Royal High School Private 6098.3%95.2%
5 Hazyview Private College Private 8097.5%95.9%
6 Sibukosetfu Secondary School Public 16793.4%92.3%
7 Siphumelele Secondary School Public 13292.4%93.5%
8 Khetsalwati Secondary School Public 13391.0%87.4%
9 Bakutswe High School Public 5488.9%88.2%
10 Tamajane Senior Secondary School Public 5284.6%77.4%
11 Heroes Academy School Private 8772.4%83.6%
12 Mathipe High School Public 3369.7%68.6%
13 L.M. Mokoena High School Public 5050.0%52.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Hazyview · high schools in Hazyview · best schools in Mpumalanga