Best high schools in Kabokweni by matric results (2025)

15 schools in Kabokweni, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 052 learners wrote and 86.7% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ngazi Ndhlovu Secondary School Public 73100.0%92.0%
2 Guduza Secondary School Public 42599.5%98.9%
3 Vulindlela Secondary School Public 17199.4%97.5%
4 Sabane Secondary School Public 5598.2%98.6%
5 Hlanganani Secondary School Public 7497.3%93.3%
6 Emtfonjeni Primary School Public 14095.0%–
7 Siligane Secondary School Public 5590.9%87.7%
8 Sibhulo Secondary School Public 13789.1%76.6%
9 Khumbula Secondary School Public 8289.0%87.8%
10 Jacob Mdluli Secondary School Public 6479.7%75.8%
11 Khutsalani Secondary School Public 17778.5%76.5%
12 Ngodini Secondary School Public 25574.5%76.6%
13 Mbuyane Secondary School Public 13872.5%84.3%
14 Mntungwa Secondary School Public 14869.6%81.3%
15 Wem Private Combined School Private 5844.8%76.2%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kabokweni · high schools in Kabokweni · best schools in Mpumalanga