Best high schools in Kanyamazane by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Kanyamazane, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 979 learners wrote and 76.9% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ej Singwane Secondary School Public 5994.9%87.5%
2 Hillaria Mthethwa Secondary School Public 11593.9%81.9%
3 Mthombo Secondary School Public 16692.2%83.9%
4 Lihawu Secondary School Public 11390.3%70.4%
5 Thembeka Secondary School Public 13482.8%77.9%
6 Gedlembane Secondary School Public 12982.2%76.0%
7 Bonginhlanhla Secondary School Public 9980.8%68.8%
8 Sidungeni Secondary School Public 8979.8%78.5%
9 Mandlesive Secondary School Public 19179.6%82.0%
10 Mayibuye Secondary School Public 12477.4%77.1%
11 Sitintile Secondary School Public 13275.0%81.2%
12 Lekazi Secondary School Public 13671.3%66.2%
13 Khaliphani Secondary School Public 11369.0%70.2%
14 Zb Kunene Secondary School Public 15464.9%72.9%
15 Chief Charles Secondary School Public 7254.2%67.7%
16 Ncakini Secondary School Public 15347.7%55.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kanyamazane · high schools in Kanyamazane · best schools in Mpumalanga