Best high schools in Komatipoort by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Komatipoort, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 824 learners wrote and 82.4% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Komatipoort Akademie Public 25100.0%100.0%
2 Mehlobovu Secondary School Public 15396.1%91.7%
3 Mdzabu Secondary School Public 10186.1%84.7%
4 Sincobile Secondary School Public 20780.7%80.3%
5 Mambane Secondary School Public 15880.4%85.7%
6 Mjokwane Secondary School Public 18070.0%70.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Komatipoort · high schools in Komatipoort · best schools in Mpumalanga