Best high schools in Kwalugedlane by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Kwalugedlane, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 901 learners wrote and 88.8% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Dlamadoda Secondary School Public 81100.0%93.9%
2 Idlangemabala Secondary School Public 10799.1%88.7%
3 Mbombo Primary School Public 4297.6%87.9%
4 Shinyukane Secondary School Public 21995.4%91.1%
5 Mahushe Secondary School Public 11893.2%81.3%
6 Mbhudula Secondary School Public 17091.8%92.7%
7 Lubombo Secondary School Public 10491.3%77.0%
8 Inkomazi Secondary School Public 14190.8%82.8%
9 Mc Zitha Primary School Public 18888.8%93.6%
10 Khula Secondary School Public 11688.8%84.5%
11 Zenzele Secondary School Public 8088.8%83.9%
12 Mbhunu Secondary School Public 13388.7%87.5%
13 Lambalati Secondary School Public 13388.7%85.5%
14 Ndindane Combined School Public 10284.3%87.3%
15 Sophungane Combined School Public 7084.3%83.9%
16 Ntiyi Secondary School Public 9742.3%54.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kwalugedlane · high schools in Kwalugedlane · best schools in Mpumalanga