Best high schools in Kwamhlanga by matric results (2025)

23 schools in Kwamhlanga, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 760 learners wrote and 80.6% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Sele Secondary School Public 28100.0%84.8%
2 Musa Secondary School Public 15398.0%93.9%
3 Zidobhele Secondary School Public 5096.0%67.7%
4 Extension K Secondary School Public 2596.0%60.0%
5 Phambili Secondary School Public 17493.7%91.0%
6 Buhlebesizwe Secondary School Public 9392.5%78.3%
7 Silamba Secondary School Public 14791.8%86.6%
8 Ndzundza Mabhoko Secondary School Public 7090.0%80.2%
9 Mzimhlophe Secondary School Public 3387.9%79.8%
10 Vukuzenzele Secondary School Public 11986.6%85.3%
11 Senzangakhona Secondary School Public 22085.0%79.1%
12 King Makhosonke II Secondary School Public 11384.1%57.9%
13 Vezikgono Secondary School Public 6183.6%73.1%
14 Maridili Primary School Public 6280.6%69.8%
15 Kwamhlanga Secondary School Public 23980.3%81.8%
16 Somsuswa Secondary School Public 18578.9%80.8%
17 Ziphakamiseni Secondary School Public 17475.9%63.4%
18 Vumabesala Secondary School Public 7375.3%75.1%
19 Zakheni High School Public 22975.1%82.9%
20 Hlonipha Secondary School Public 7572.0%58.7%
21 Vukuzame Secondary School Public 11969.7%77.5%
22 Elukhanyisweni Secondary School Public 20666.5%68.0%
23 Lethabong Secondary School Public 11238.4%51.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kwamhlanga · high schools in Kwamhlanga · best schools in Mpumalanga