Best high schools in Malelane by matric results (2025)

8 schools in Malelane, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 177 learners wrote and 92.8% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Beacon College School Private 96100.0%100.0%
2 Shayaza Primary School Public 16198.1%96.2%
3 Sidlamafa Secondary School Public 11997.5%81.5%
4 Suikerland Secondary School Public 27494.5%94.2%
5 Nj Mahlangu Secondary School Public 6093.3%88.4%
6 Manzolwandle Secondary School Public 10390.3%88.0%
7 Gebhuza Secondary School Public 16686.7%87.7%
8 Mtimandze Secondary School Public 19885.9%81.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Malelane · high schools in Malelane · best schools in Mpumalanga