Best high schools in Mbombela by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Mbombela, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 595 learners wrote and 95.0% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Nelspruit Public 275100.0%100.0%
2 The Oasis College Private 168100.0%99.8%
3 Meridian Karino School Private 68100.0%99.2%
4 Edgeview Academy School Private 14097.1%96.1%
5 Valencia Combined School Public 14596.6%92.1%
6 Hoërskool Bergvlam Public 18296.2%97.8%
7 Nelspruit Private College Private 7894.9%93.2%
8 Lowveld High School Public 22993.9%94.2%
9 Sicelosethu Secondary School Public 9091.1%87.4%
10 St Marks School Private 9183.5%74.7%
11 Mhlume Secondary School Public 12982.2%82.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mbombela · high schools in Mbombela · best schools in Mpumalanga