Best high schools in Middelburg by matric results (2025)

18 schools in Middelburg, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 308 learners wrote and 93.2% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Middelburg Public 265100.0%99.9%
2 Bankfontein Combined School Public 53100.0%98.6%
3 Middelburg Muslim School Private 22100.0%97.3%
4 Hoërskool Kanonkop Public 11599.1%99.7%
5 Hts Middelburg Public 22099.1%98.6%
6 Steelcrest High School Public 15296.7%96.8%
7 Phumelela Secondary School Public 24196.7%94.4%
8 Ekwazini Secondary School Public 14895.3%93.5%
9 Eastdene Combined School Public 12195.0%93.1%
10 Middelburg Combined School Public 9394.6%88.1%
11 Mphanama Secondary School Public 21694.4%95.5%
12 Tshwenyane Combined School Public 19191.1%88.3%
13 Steve Tshwete Boarding School Public 4087.5%88.9%
14 Beestepan Agricultural School Public 6086.7%81.5%
15 Mkhulu Combined School Public 18584.3%81.8%
16 Saint Peter Christian College Private 2277.3%86.8%
17 Sozama Secondary School Public 10276.5%79.8%
18 Sofunda Secondary School Public 6261.3%55.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Middelburg · high schools in Middelburg · best schools in Mpumalanga