Best high schools in Mkhuhlu by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 996 learners wrote and 80.3% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Dumisani High School Public 14295.8%63.0%
2 Makhosana Manzini High School Public 23993.3%93.9%
3 Madzuma High School Public 6692.4%89.5%
4 Gezingqondo Secondary School Public 5386.8%69.5%
5 Mkhukhumba Secondary School Public 11686.2%88.7%
6 James Khosa Senior Secondary School Public 28986.2%87.0%
7 Shanke Senior Secondary School Public 21486.0%72.4%
8 Chayaza Secondary School Public 14778.9%80.5%
9 Mkhuhlu High School Public 4577.8%68.5%
10 Rindzani Senior Secondary School Public 11173.0%76.4%
11 M.L. Nkuna High School Public 8172.8%70.3%
12 Mandondo High School Public 15072.7%75.2%
13 Mbhandule Secondary School Public 14671.9%64.3%
14 Hoyohoyo Senior Secondary School Public 5362.3%63.6%
15 Lamulelani High School Public 10446.2%52.9%
16 Wem Mkhuhlu School Private 4045.0%62.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Mkhuhlu · high schools in Mkhuhlu · best schools in Mpumalanga