Best high schools in Piet Retief by matric results (2025)

11 schools in Piet Retief, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 722 learners wrote and 80.1% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Mlilo Comprehensive School Public 7395.9%88.8%
2 Ezakheni Combined Boarding School Public 5694.6%87.3%
3 Inqubeko Secondary School Public 18494.0%87.8%
4 Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School Public 32591.1%85.9%
5 Kemp Siding Combined School Public 5979.7%83.6%
6 Amadlelo Aluhlaza Secondary School Public 21679.6%78.4%
7 Qedela Secondary School Public 27373.6%78.1%
8 Vukubone Secondary School Public 7672.4%73.8%
9 Cana Combined School Public 13370.7%77.7%
10 Ndlela Secondary School Public 22868.0%60.3%
11 Piet Retief Combined School Public 9963.6%66.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Piet Retief · high schools in Piet Retief · best schools in Mpumalanga