Best high schools in Shatale by matric results (2025)

6 schools in Shatale, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 404 learners wrote and 90.1% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Serisha Secondary School Public 22100.0%97.5%
2 Lehlasedi High School Public 7495.9%88.9%
3 Mmasekobe Secondary School Public 4693.5%97.3%
4 Sekhukhusa Senior School Public 13593.3%85.9%
5 Ditau Secondary School Public 7380.8%71.3%
6 E.S. Malele Secondary School Public 5479.6%60.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Shatale · high schools in Shatale · best schools in Mpumalanga