Best high schools in Standerton by matric results (2025)

10 schools in Standerton, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 195 learners wrote and 83.2% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Standerton Public 13797.1%95.5%
2 Zikhetheleni Secondary School Public 4495.5%92.8%
3 Jandrell Secondary School Public 18392.9%84.1%
4 Qondulwazi Secondary School Public 3290.6%86.0%
5 Thuto-Thebe Secondary School Public 13489.6%88.0%
6 Stanwest Combined School Public 7085.7%87.7%
7 Azalea Combined School Public 5284.6%75.4%
8 Thobelani Secondary School Public 20881.3%84.6%
9 Khula Sakhile Secondary School Public 16777.8%72.6%
10 Khunjuliwe Secondary School Public 16857.7%70.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Standerton · high schools in Standerton · best schools in Mpumalanga