Best high schools in White River by matric results (2025)

13 schools in White River, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 430 learners wrote and 96.2% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 The King's School Private 63100.0%100.0%
2 Mshadza Secondary School Public 108100.0%99.6%
3 Inkunzi Secondary School Public 60100.0%95.9%
4 Hazyview Comprehensive School Public 14499.3%99.1%
5 Hoërskool Rob Ferreira Public 18798.9%98.8%
6 Zikodze Secondary School Public 12298.4%97.3%
7 Metropolitan College Private 8997.8%98.1%
8 Lungisani Secondary School Public 10597.1%87.9%
9 Sakhile Secondary School Public 6496.9%95.0%
10 Acek Academy Secondary School Private 4395.3%87.3%
11 Khanyisani Secondary School Public 18095.0%88.9%
12 Jerusalem Secondary School Public 19292.2%89.5%
13 Phatfwa Secondary School Public 7376.7%77.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in White River · high schools in White River · best schools in Mpumalanga