Best high schools in Witbank by matric results (2025)

17 schools in Witbank, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 093 learners wrote and 94.6% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hts Witbank Public 223100.0%99.1%
2 Hoërskool Patriot Public 154100.0%98.6%
3 Empucukweni Secondary School Public 173100.0%97.7%
4 Mphumelomuhle Secondary School Public 28100.0%95.6%
5 Phillip Ndimande Secondary School Public 14398.6%89.7%
6 Bonginsimbi Comprehensive School Public 8597.6%89.0%
7 Leonard Ntshuntshe Secondary School Public 18097.2%91.2%
8 Ed-U-College Combined School Private 11596.5%98.7%
9 Greendale School Public 11495.6%86.8%
10 Allendale Secondary School Public 6195.1%80.8%
11 Pine Ridge Combined School Public 11993.3%85.1%
12 Zacheus Malaza Secondary School Public 10692.5%83.3%
13 Thomas Percy Sililo Secondary School Public 6392.1%87.9%
14 Kopanang Secondary School Public 17188.9%87.7%
15 Motsaosele Dm Secondary School Public 16888.1%90.3%
16 Ilanga Secondary School Public 8686.0%68.3%
17 Hoërskool Reynopark Public 10479.8%73.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Witbank · high schools in Witbank · best schools in Mpumalanga