Best high schools in Ximhungwe by matric results (2025)

12 schools in Ximhungwe, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 200 learners wrote and 80.1% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Bondzeni High School Public 99100.0%99.3%
2 Bunny Khosa High School Public 7793.5%76.4%
3 Madiba High School Public 8390.4%71.9%
4 Mchaka High School Public 4388.4%83.1%
5 Luka High School Public 15088.0%77.5%
6 Phulani High School Public 4885.4%88.4%
7 Khayimani Science and Technology Combined School Private 2584.0%81.4%
8 Hlomani Secondary School Public 17683.5%78.5%
9 Hobo Secondary School Public 8675.6%64.2%
10 Mabarhule High School Public 13170.2%69.2%
11 Ian Mackenzi High School Public 7266.7%80.3%
12 Madlala High School Public 21062.4%61.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Ximhungwe · high schools in Ximhungwe · best schools in Mpumalanga