Best schools in Northern Cape by matric results (2025)

14 084 matric candidates at 146 schools in Northern Cape wrote the 2025 NSC exams and 87.8% passed, against 88.0% nationally. Pass rate by year: 2023: 75.8% · 2024: 84.2% · 2025: 87.8%.

Best matric results by town

Top 50 schools in Northern Cape

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Martin Oosthuizen Public Kakamas 42100.0%100.0%
2 Hoërskool Calvinia Public Calvinia 37100.0%100.0%
3 Douglas Gekombineerde Skool Public Douglas 31100.0%100.0%
4 Hopetown Gekombineerde Skool Public Hopetown 22100.0%100.0%
5 Prieska Gekombineerde Skool Public Prieska 32100.0%98.7%
6 Kuruman Christian Academy Private Kuruman 22100.0%97.1%
7 Hoërskool Vaalharts Public Jan Kempdorp 34100.0%96.6%
8 Kenhardt Intermediêre Skool Public Kenhardt 39100.0%94.6%
9 Enoch Mthetho Secondary School Public Noupoort 30100.0%70.8%
10 Hoërskool Diamantveld Public Kimberley 15899.4%98.8%
11 Kimberley Girls High School Public Kimberley 17998.9%97.5%
12 Hoërskool Upington Public Upington 13698.5%98.2%
13 Colesberg Gekombineerde Skool Public Colesberg 5798.2%97.4%
14 Rietfontein Gekombineerde Skool Public Mier 9397.8%84.1%
15 Hoërskool de Aar Public De Aar 8097.5%93.0%
16 Laerskool Hotazel Public Hotazel 3797.3%98.9%
17 Hoërskool Postmasburg Public Postmasburg 11297.3%96.3%
18 Hoërskool Steynville Public Hopetown 9396.8%89.8%
19 Segopotso Intermediate School Public Kuruman 3196.8%89.7%
20 Dr Ep Lekhela Secondary School Public Kimberley 9396.8%89.1%
21 Kimberley Boys High School Public Kimberley 15196.7%91.2%
22 Keimoes Gekombineerde Skool Public Keimoes 8596.5%93.7%
23 Delportshoop Gekombineerde Skool Public Delportshoop 5596.4%82.1%
24 Phakane Secondary School Public Kuruman 13296.2%90.0%
25 Hoërskool Richmond Public Richmond 5396.2%85.9%
26 Weslaan Sekondêre Skool Public Douglas 9795.9%78.6%
27 Hoërskool Namakwaland Public Springbok 11895.8%92.1%
28 Moshaweng Secondary School Public Kuruman 7095.7%86.2%
29 Noupoort Gekombineerde Skool Public Noupoort 4595.6%72.9%
30 Galaletsang Science Secondary School Public Kuruman 21695.4%83.0%
31 Hoërskool Duineveld Public Upington 16295.1%96.6%
32 St Boniface High School Private Kimberley 16095.0%89.7%
33 Hotazel Combined School Public Hotazel 4993.9%73.3%
34 Bothithong Secondary School Public Kuruman 9793.8%85.6%
35 Friersdale (RK) Intermediate School Public Keimoes 6393.7%91.5%
36 Hoër Tegniese Skool Kimberley Public Kimberley 15893.7%83.9%
37 Hoërskool Noord-Kaap Public Kimberley 21193.4%90.5%
38 Hoërskool Kathu Public Kathu 13693.4%88.7%
39 Karrikama Hoërskool Public Griekwastad 6193.4%80.7%
40 Bongani Secondary School Public Douglas 10493.3%93.5%
41 Hoërskool Oranjezicht Public Keimoes 10493.3%92.5%
42 Steinkopf Sekondêre Skool Public Steinkopf 5893.1%82.2%
43 Hoërskool Kalahari Public Kuruman 18593.0%95.7%
44 Port Nolloth Hoërskool Public Port Nolloth 4393.0%88.0%
45 Carlton van Heerden Sekondêre Skool Public Upington 22292.8%88.9%
46 Daniëlskuil Combined School Public Daniëlskuil 9492.6%90.1%
47 Saul Damon Sekondêre Skool Public Upington 27692.4%87.9%
48 Dibotswa Secondary School Public Kuruman 21392.0%86.3%
49 Rekgaratlhile Secondary School Public Kuruman 16292.0%73.6%
50 Pitso Jantjie Secondary School Public Kuruman 10891.7%90.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.