Best high schools in Kimberley by matric results (2025)

25 schools in Kimberley, Northern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 011 learners wrote and 88.8% passed, against 87.8% for Northern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Diamantveld Public 15899.4%98.8%
2 Kimberley Girls High School Public 17998.9%97.5%
3 Dr Ep Lekhela Secondary School Public 9396.8%89.1%
4 Kimberley Boys High School Public 15196.7%91.2%
5 St Boniface High School Private 16095.0%89.7%
6 Hoër Tegniese Skool Kimberley Public 15893.7%83.9%
7 Hoërskool Noord-Kaap Public 21193.4%90.5%
8 Elizabeth Conradie Skool Public 2391.3%95.2%
9 Thabane High School Public 13990.6%90.6%
10 Tetlanyo Secondary School Public 14989.3%87.5%
11 Floors High School Public 12487.9%82.7%
12 William Pescod Secondary School Public 16187.6%75.1%
13 Hoërskool Adamantia Public 9986.9%87.8%
14 Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 Public 6086.7%49.7%
15 Tshireleco Secondary Public School Public 10086.0%79.8%
16 Roodepan High School Public 9585.3%82.0%
17 Emang Mmogo Comprehensive School Public 18484.8%82.4%
18 Emmanuel Secondary School Public 21584.2%82.2%
19 Floors High School Nr 2 Public 6982.6%76.1%
20 Pescodia Secondary School Public 9581.1%76.6%
21 Vuyolwethu Secondary School Public 25680.5%75.6%
22 !xunkhwesa Combined School Public 4673.9%67.4%
23 Greenpoint High School Public 6669.7%58.1%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
24 Re Tlameleng Special School Public 2100.0%50.0%
25 Tswelopele Secondary School (Matla-A-Kitso) Private 1872.2%82.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kimberley · high schools in Kimberley · best schools in Northern Cape