Best high schools in George by matric results (2025)

11 schools in George, Western Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 219 learners wrote and 87.6% passed, against 88.2% for Western Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Outeniqua Hoërskool Public 353100.0%99.9%
2 York High School Public 194100.0%99.3%
3 Parkdene Sekondêr Public 18195.6%93.0%
4 Pacaltsdorp Sekondêr Public 17992.7%82.2%
5 George Sekondêr Public 23287.9%84.6%
6 Jonga Street Secondary School Public 28785.7%84.0%
7 Imizamo Yethu Secondary School Public 21984.0%75.9%
8 Eden Technical High School Public 17179.5%85.3%
9 Heatherlands High School Public 14176.6%79.2%
10 Thembalethu Secondary School Public 25468.1%76.5%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
11 George Royal Academy Private 8100.0%100.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in George · high schools in George · best schools in Western Cape