Best schools in Western Cape by matric results (2025)

65 965 matric candidates at 469 schools in Western Cape wrote the 2025 NSC exams and 88.2% passed, against 88.0% nationally. Pass rate by year: 2023: 81.5% · 2024: 86.6% · 2025: 88.2%.

Best matric results by town

Top 50 schools in Western Cape

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Durbanville Hoërskool Public Cape Town 300100.0%100.0%
2 Bellville Hoërskool Public Cape Town 246100.0%100.0%
3 Westerford High School Public Cape Town 180100.0%100.0%
4 S.A. College High School Public Cape Town 164100.0%100.0%
5 Rhenish Girls' High School Public Stellenbosch 146100.0%100.0%
6 Paarl Girls Hoërskool Public Paarl 142100.0%100.0%
7 Bloemhof Hoërskool Public Stellenbosch 140100.0%100.0%
8 Langenhoven Gimnasium Public Oudtshoorn 134100.0%100.0%
9 Parklands College Private Cape Town 122100.0%100.0%
10 Darul Arqam Islamic High School Private Cape Town 122100.0%100.0%
11 La Rochelle Meisies Hoërskool Public Paarl 117100.0%100.0%
12 Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary Private Cape Town 99100.0%100.0%
13 Overberg High School Public Caledon/Myddleton 94100.0%100.0%
14 Hopefield Hoërskool Public Hopefield 90100.0%100.0%
15 Oakdale Landbouskool Public Riversdale 86100.0%100.0%
16 Robertson Hoërskool Public Robertson 78100.0%100.0%
17 Boland Landbouskool Public Paarl 76100.0%100.0%
18 Star College - Bridgetown Private Cape Town 41100.0%100.0%
19 Star College Cape Town Private Cape Town 41100.0%100.0%
20 Cannons Creek School Private Cape Town 40100.0%100.0%
21 Lutzville Hoërskool Public Lutzville 37100.0%100.0%
22 Curro Academy Sandown Private Cape Town 35100.0%100.0%
23 St. George's Grammar School Private Cape Town 31100.0%100.0%
24 Cbc St. John's Parklands Private Cape Town 27100.0%100.0%
25 Brandvlei Youth Centre Private Worcester 22100.0%100.0%
26 Rallim Preparatory Private Cape Town 22100.0%–
27 Outeniqua Hoërskool Public George 353100.0%99.9%
28 Wynberg Boys' High School Public Cape Town 192100.0%99.8%
29 Bishops Private Cape Town 143100.0%99.8%
30 Fish Hoek High School Public Cape Town 203100.0%99.7%
31 Bergvliet High School Public Cape Town 201100.0%99.7%
32 Langenhoven Hoërskool Public Riversdale 104100.0%99.7%
33 D.F. Malan Hoërskool Public Cape Town 219100.0%99.6%
34 Herzlia High School Private Cape Town 90100.0%99.6%
35 Fairmont High School Public Cape Town 280100.0%99.5%
36 Paul Roos Gimnasium Public Stellenbosch 268100.0%99.5%
37 Parel Vallei Hoërskool Public Cape Town 257100.0%99.5%
38 Swartland Hoërskool Public Malmesbury 144100.0%99.5%
39 Milnerton High School Public Cape Town 214100.0%99.4%
40 York High School Public George 194100.0%99.3%
41 Vredendal Hoërskool Public Vredendal 102100.0%99.3%
42 Bredasdorp Hoërskool Public Bredasdorp 96100.0%99.3%
43 Charlie Hofmeyr Hoërskool Public Ceres 116100.0%99.1%
44 Dirkie Uys Hoërskool Public Moorreesburg 66100.0%99.0%
45 Helderberg High School Private Cape Town 38100.0%99.0%
46 Knysna Hoërskool Public Knysna 136100.0%98.9%
47 Al-Azhar High School Private Cape Town 88100.0%98.9%
48 Augsburg Landbougimnasium Public Clanwilliam 70100.0%98.9%
49 Heidelberg Hoërskool Public Heidelberg 28100.0%98.7%
50 Hermanus Hoërskool Public Hermanus 193100.0%98.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.