Best high schools in Oudtshoorn by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Oudtshoorn, Western Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 802 learners wrote and 89.5% passed, against 88.2% for Western Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Langenhoven Gimnasium Public 134100.0%100.0%
2 Protea Hoërskool Public 6593.8%92.3%
3 Bridgton Sekondêr Public 22493.8%91.4%
4 Oudtshoorn Hoërskool Public 10092.0%95.6%
5 Morester Sek Public 12584.8%80.5%
6 Aurial College Public 6578.5%68.4%
7 Fezekile Secondary School Public 8971.9%79.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Oudtshoorn · high schools in Oudtshoorn · best schools in Western Cape