Best high schools in Paarl by matric results (2025)

16 schools in Paarl, Western Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 2 541 learners wrote and 85.7% passed, against 88.2% for Western Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Paarl Girls Hoërskool Public 142100.0%100.0%
2 La Rochelle Meisies Hoërskool Public 117100.0%100.0%
3 Boland Landbouskool Public 76100.0%100.0%
4 Hoërskool Gimnasium Paarl Public 22299.5%99.4%
5 Hoër Jongenskool Paarl Public 18597.8%98.5%
6 Labori Hoërskool Public 10395.1%95.9%
7 Charleston Hill Sekondêr Public 12888.3%81.8%
8 Klein Nederburg Sekondêr Public 28784.0%82.8%
9 L.K. Zeeman Primêre Skool Public 8083.8%72.1%
10 Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School Public 24680.5%72.3%
11 New Orleans Sekondêr Public 25578.8%71.6%
12 Paulus Joubert Sekondêr Public 21776.5%68.4%
13 Noorder-Paarl Sekondêr Public 20874.5%74.9%
14 Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School Public 25871.7%75.0%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
15 Nouveau - Paarl Private 2100.0%100.0%
16 Al-Azhar Institute of Paarl Private 15100.0%94.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Paarl · high schools in Paarl · best schools in Western Cape