Best high schools in Worcester by matric results (2025)

13 schools in Worcester, Western Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 444 learners wrote and 83.0% passed, against 88.2% for Western Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Brandvlei Youth Centre Private 22100.0%100.0%
2 Montana Hoërskool Public 7698.7%98.6%
3 Drostdy Hts. Public 21097.1%98.7%
4 Worcester Gimnasium Public 19295.8%97.8%
5 Somerset High School Public 9195.6%89.0%
6 Zwelethemba High School Public 12684.9%69.3%
7 Breërivier Hoërskool Public 18673.1%64.4%
8 Worcester Sekondêr Public 12572.0%61.7%
9 Esselenpark Sekondêr Public 23969.9%61.7%
10 Vusisizwe Secondary School Public 15768.8%65.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
11 Langerugskool Public 10100.0%100.0%
12 Pionier-Skool Public 3100.0%100.0%
13 De la Bat-Skool Public 785.7%91.7%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Worcester · high schools in Worcester · best schools in Western Cape