Public high school

Emtshibeni Secondary School

Riverside, KwaZulu-Natal

Emtshibeni Secondary School is a public high school in Riverside, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Harry Gwala education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 959 learners and 24 educators, about 40 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in KwaZulu-Natal (699 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. In the 2025 matric exams, all 111 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

Every one of the school's 111 matric candidates passed in 2025.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
20237671 93.4% 86.4%
20248080 100.0% 89.7%
2025111111 100.0% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)959
Educators (2025)24
Learners per educator40 (province average 30.3)
Fewer learners per educator than 10% of 426 similar schools
EMIS number500442557
Exam centre number5313421

Address and location

Street addressCorinth Location Riverside Umzimkhulu 3297
Postal addressP.O.Box 41,creighton,3263
TownRiverside
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtHarry Gwala
CircuitEntsikeni
MunicipalityUmzimkhulu Local Municipality
Ward54305005

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Emtshibeni Secondary School

Is Emtshibeni Secondary School a public or private school?

Emtshibeni Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Emtshibeni Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 3 school.

What is Emtshibeni Secondary School's matric pass rate?

100.0% of its 111 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 93.4%, 2024 100.0%.

How many learners are at Emtshibeni Secondary School?

959 learners and 24 educators (about 40 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 10% of 426 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Emtshibeni Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 500442557. Its exam centre number is 5313421.

Where is Emtshibeni Secondary School?

Corinth Location Riverside Umzimkhulu 3297. It is in Riverside, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Harry Gwala education district. Phone 039 797 3700.

Schools near Emtshibeni Secondary School

Thelamuva High School

Ixopo Nu, KwaZulu-Natal 5.3 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
100.0% matric 2025

455 learners083 258 1569

Mahehle Primary School

Ixopo, KwaZulu-Natal 5.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

385 learners079 850 7811

All schools in Riverside ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.