Mahlambandlopfu Primary School
Thulamashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 1.4 km
Public high school
Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga
Eric Nxumalo High School is a public high school in Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga, in the Bohlabela education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school with a technical specialisation. In 2025 it had 1 068 learners and 32 educators, about 33.4 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public high schools in Mpumalanga (859 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 73.8% of its 195 candidates passed (Mpumalanga average: 86.4%).
73.8% of the school's 195 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the Mpumalanga average of 86.4%.
| Year | Wrote | Passed | Pass rate | Mpumalanga |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 133 | 73 | 54.9% | 76.9% |
| 2024 | 139 | 113 | 81.3% | 84.8% |
| 2025 | 195 | 144 | 73.8% | 86.4% |
Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.
| School type | Public high school |
|---|---|
| Phase (DBE) | Secondary School |
| Specialisation | Technical |
| Sector | Public |
| Quintile | 3 of 5 (what is this?) |
| School fees | Fee-paying |
| Section 21 | Yes |
| Learners (2025) | 1 068 |
| Educators (2025) | 32 |
| Learners per educator | 33.4 (province average 30.2) |
| EMIS number | 800035151 |
| Street address | 740 Sectionb, Thulamashashe, Bushbuckridge Rural, 1365 |
|---|---|
| Postal address | Private Bag X 1302 Thulamahase Thulamashashe 1365 |
| Town | Thulamahashe |
| Province | Mpumalanga |
| Education district | Bohlabela |
| Municipality | Bushbuckridge Local Municipality |
Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Mpumalanga open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.
Thulamashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 1.4 km
Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 1.8 km
Rolle, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 2.0 km
Rolle, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 2.4 km
83.6% matric 2025Thulamashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 2.5 km
90.5% matric 2025Edinburg, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 2.8 km
Edinburg, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 2.9 km
94.3% matric 2025Rolle, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 3.3 km
Thulalahashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga 3.4 km
Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.