Public primary school

Ethakasani Primary School

Esikhawini, KwaZulu-Natal

Ethakasani Primary School is a public primary school in Esikhawini, KwaZulu-Natal, in the King Cetshwayo education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 812 learners and 23 educators, about 35.3 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)812
Educators (2025)23
Learners per educator35.3 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 36% of 830 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500142154

Address and location

Street address782 H Block,esikhawini,3887
Postal addressPrivate Bag X 8514,esikhawini,3887
TownEsikhawini
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtKing Cetshwayo
CircuitEsikhaleni Senkosi
MunicipalityuMhlathuze Local Municipality
Ward52802021
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Ethakasani Primary School

Is Ethakasani Primary School a public or private school?

Ethakasani Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Ethakasani Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 3 school.

How many learners are at Ethakasani Primary School?

812 learners and 23 educators (about 35.3 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 36% of 830 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Ethakasani Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 500142154.

Where is Ethakasani Primary School?

782 H Block,esikhawini,3887. It is in Esikhawini, KwaZulu-Natal, in the King Cetshwayo education district. Phone 035 796 0113.

Schools near Ethakasani Primary School

Thambolini High School

Esikhawini, KwaZulu-Natal 192 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
95.1% matric 2025

671 learners082 681 3575

Ikhandlela High School

H2-1482, KwaZulu-Natal 524 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
88.1% matric 2025

798 learners035 796 4099

Khula High School

Esikhawini, KwaZulu-Natal 932 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
91.4% matric 2025

1 063 learners035 796 2050

Tisand Technical High School

Thokozani Street, KwaZulu-Natal 939 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
98.5% matric 2025

808 learners035 796 1040

Ilembe Primary School

Esikhawini, KwaZulu-Natal 1.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

1 196 learners082 200 5570

All schools in Esikhawini ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.