Public high school

Garlandale Sekondêr

Athlone, Cape Town, Western Cape

Garlandale Sekondêr is a public high school in Athlone, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro Central education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 782 learners and 26 educators, about 30.1 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in Western Cape (1 088 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 73.0% of its 122 candidates passed (Western Cape average: 88.2%).

Matric (NSC) results

73.0% of the school's 122 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the Western Cape average of 88.2%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateWestern Cape
202312498 79.0% 81.5%
2024121100 82.6% 86.6%
202512289 73.0% 88.2%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)782
Educators (2025)26
Learners per educator30.1 (province average 29.7)
Fewer learners per educator than 30% of 154 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number105483435
Exam centre number1001125

Address and location

Street addressGeneral Street Athlone 7764
Postal addressGeneral Street Athlone Unknown 7764
Suburb / areaAthlone
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro Central
Circuit9
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100060
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Garlandale Sekondêr

Is Garlandale Sekondêr a public or private school?

Garlandale Sekondêr is a public high school.

Does Garlandale Sekondêr charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

What is Garlandale Sekondêr's matric pass rate?

73.0% of its 122 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 88.2% for Western Cape. Earlier years: 2023 79.0%, 2024 82.6%.

How many learners are at Garlandale Sekondêr?

782 learners and 26 educators (about 30.1 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 30% of 154 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Garlandale Sekondêr?

Its EMIS number is 105483435. Its exam centre number is 1001125.

Where is Garlandale Sekondêr?

General Street Athlone 7764. It is in Athlone, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro Central education district. Phone 021 205 8759.

Schools near Garlandale Sekondêr

Garlandale Primary School

Athlone, Cape Town, Western Cape 131 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

341 learners021 696 8327

Star College Cape Town

Sybrand Park, Cape Town, Western Cape 678 m

PrivateCombinedQuintile 4
100.0% matric 2025

412 learners021 697 0194

Rosebank Junior

Rondebosch, Cape Town, Western Cape 731 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

242 learners021 689 4069

Hazendal Primary School

Hazendal, Cape Town, Western Cape 777 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

974 learners021 696 9806

Al-Azhar High School

Athlone, Cape Town, Western Cape 794 m

PrivateHigh school
100.0% matric 2025

496 learners021 879 5393

Chameleon Schools

Sybrand Park, Cape Town, Western Cape 866 m

PrivatePrimaryQuintile 2

92 learners021 696 0031

Micklefield School

Rondebosch, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.1 km

PrivatePrimaryQuintile 5

221 learners021 685 6494

Spes Bona High School

Hazendal, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
59.3% matric 2025

935 learners021 697 1100

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.