Public primary school

Heinz Park Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape

Heinz Park Primary School is a public primary school in Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro South education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 1 014 learners and 32 educators, about 31.7 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in Western Cape (729 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 014
Educators (2025)32
Learners per educator31.7 (province average 30.9)
Fewer learners per educator than 56% of 135 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number106312088
Exam centre number1006666

Address and location

Street address1 Heinz Park Drive Heinz Park 7785
Postal addressPost Box 813 Westridge Mitchells Plain 7802
Suburb / areaPhilippi
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro South
Circuit4
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100088
Former departmentWce

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Heinz Park Primary School

Is Heinz Park Primary School a public or private school?

Heinz Park Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Heinz Park Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

How many learners are at Heinz Park Primary School?

1 014 learners and 32 educators (about 31.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 56% of 135 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Heinz Park Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 106312088. Its exam centre number is 1006666.

Where is Heinz Park Primary School?

1 Heinz Park Drive Heinz Park 7785. It is in Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro South education district. Phone 021 224 0973.

Schools near Heinz Park Primary School

Phillipi Secondary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 64 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
82.6% matric 2025

1 417 learners067 753 2440

Khanya Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 369 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 221 learners021 023 0853

Zanemfundo Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 661 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 184 learners021 023 0883

Sinethemba Secondary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 777 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
83.7% matric 2025

1 643 learners021 285 0693

Siyazakha Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 948 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 344 learners021 518 0503

Vuyiseka Secondary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
81.1% matric 2025

1 525 learners067 933 0031

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.