Public high school

Phillipi Secondary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape

Phillipi Secondary School is a public high school in Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro South education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 417 learners and 37 educators, about 38.3 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in Western Cape (1 088 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. In the 2025 matric exams, 82.6% of its 242 candidates passed (Western Cape average: 88.2%).

Matric (NSC) results

82.6% of the school's 242 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the Western Cape average of 88.2%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateWestern Cape
202313894 68.1% 81.5%
2024230178 77.4% 86.6%
2025242200 82.6% 88.2%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)1 417
Educators (2025)37
Learners per educator38.3 (province average 29.7)
Fewer learners per educator than 6% of 32 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number106008278
Exam centre number1006641

Address and location

Street addressWhite Hart Lane the Leagues Mitchell's Plain 7789
Postal addressPo Box 357 Mitchell's Plain Unknown 7789
Suburb / areaPhilippi
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro South
Circuit3
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100088
Former departmentWce

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Phillipi Secondary School

Is Phillipi Secondary School a public or private school?

Phillipi Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Phillipi Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

What is Phillipi Secondary School's matric pass rate?

82.6% of its 242 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 88.2% for Western Cape. Earlier years: 2023 68.1%, 2024 77.4%.

How many learners are at Phillipi Secondary School?

1 417 learners and 37 educators (about 38.3 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 6% of 32 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Phillipi Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 106008278. Its exam centre number is 1006641.

Where is Phillipi Secondary School?

White Hart Lane the Leagues Mitchell's Plain 7789. It is in Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro South education district. Phone 067 753 2440.

Schools near Phillipi Secondary School

Heinz Park Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 64 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 014 learners021 224 0973

Khanya Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 307 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 221 learners021 023 0853

Zanemfundo Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 692 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 184 learners021 023 0883

Sinethemba Secondary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 743 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
83.7% matric 2025

1 643 learners021 285 0693

Siyazakha Primary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 907 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

1 344 learners021 518 0503

Vuyiseka Secondary School

Philippi, Cape Town, Western Cape 1.2 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
81.1% matric 2025

1 525 learners067 933 0031

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.