Public high school

Hoërskool Driehoek

Se 2, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng

Hoërskool Driehoek is a public high school in Se 2, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng, in the Sedibeng West education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 161 learners and 47 educators, about 24.7 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public high schools in Gauteng (1 330 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 99.5% of its 192 candidates passed (Gauteng average: 89.1%).

Matric (NSC) results

99.5% of the school's 192 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the Gauteng average of 89.1%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateGauteng
2023188185 98.4% 85.4%
2024180179 99.4% 88.5%
2025192191 99.5% 89.1%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 161
Educators (2025)47
Learners per educator24.7 (province average 27.6)
Fewer learners per educator than 44% of 222 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number700330175
Exam centre number8330175

Address and location

Street address62, Ramsbottomstreet, Se 2, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark
Postal addressPosbus 72 Park Suid 1910
Suburb / areaSe 2
TownVanderbijlpark
ProvinceGauteng
Education districtSedibeng West
Circuit1
MunicipalityEmfuleni Local Municipality
Ward74201005
Former departmentHouse of Assembly(HOA)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Gauteng open the year before your child starts school. In Gauteng, apply through the Gauteng Department of Education online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Hoërskool Driehoek

Is Hoërskool Driehoek a public or private school?

Hoërskool Driehoek is a public high school.

Does Hoërskool Driehoek charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

What is Hoërskool Driehoek's matric pass rate?

99.5% of its 192 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 89.1% for Gauteng. Earlier years: 2023 98.4%, 2024 99.4%.

How many learners are at Hoërskool Driehoek?

1 161 learners and 47 educators (about 24.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 44% of 222 similar schools in Gauteng.

What is the EMIS number of Hoërskool Driehoek?

Its EMIS number is 700330175. Its exam centre number is 8330175.

Where is Hoërskool Driehoek?

62, Ramsbottomstreet, Se 2, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark. It is in Se 2, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng, in the Sedibeng West education district. Phone 016 932 1103.

Schools near Hoërskool Driehoek

Laerskool Kollegepark

South East 7, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 951 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

852 learners016 933 9946

Oakwood Primary School

Se1, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 981 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5No fees

783 learners016 512 0932

Pinedene Primary School

Vandebijlpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 1.3 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

1 144 learners016 023 0295

Laerskool Emfulenipark

Se 3, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 1.5 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

786 learners016 932 2010

Laerskool D F Malherbe

Sw-5, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 1.5 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

940 learners016 932 2146

Emmanuel Private School

South West 1, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 1.7 km

PrivateCombined

85 learners016 932 1889

Hoërskool Transvalia

Sw 5, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 1.8 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
98.6% matric 2025

1 198 learners016 932 1155

Suncrest High School

Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng 1.9 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
89.0% matric 2025

1 090 learners016 932 5664

All schools in Vanderbijlpark ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.