Public high school

Indawana Secondary School

Umzimkulu, KwaZulu-Natal

Indawana Secondary School is a public high school in Umzimkulu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Harry Gwala education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 737 learners and 21 educators, about 35.1 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public high schools in KwaZulu-Natal (699 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. In the 2025 matric exams, 63.5% of its 96 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

63.5% of the school's 96 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the KwaZulu-Natal average of 90.6%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
20236057 95.0% 86.4%
20244948 98.0% 89.7%
20259661 63.5% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)737
Educators (2025)21
Learners per educator35.1 (province average 30.3)
Fewer learners per educator than 25% of 463 similar schools
EMIS number500447885
Exam centre number5313409

Address and location

Street addressIndawana Village Umzimkulu Umzimkulu 3297
Postal addressP.O.Box 795,underberg,3257
TownUmzimkulu
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtHarry Gwala
CircuitEntsikeni
MunicipalityUmzimkhulu Local Municipality
Ward54305001

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Indawana Secondary School

Is Indawana Secondary School a public or private school?

Indawana Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Indawana Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

What is Indawana Secondary School's matric pass rate?

63.5% of its 96 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 95.0%, 2024 98.0%.

How many learners are at Indawana Secondary School?

737 learners and 21 educators (about 35.1 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 25% of 463 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Indawana Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 500447885. Its exam centre number is 5313409.

Where is Indawana Secondary School?

Indawana Village Umzimkulu Umzimkulu 3297. It is in Umzimkulu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Harry Gwala education district. Phone 082 862 9009.

Schools near Indawana Secondary School

Umgano Primary School

New Village, KwaZulu-Natal 2.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

250 learners

Imvuleni Primary School

Kilmun Area Thonsini Location, KwaZulu-Natal 6.8 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

367 learners073 168 8288

Tsawule Primary School

Umzimkulu, KwaZulu-Natal 7.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

84 learners064 904 5561

All schools in Umzimkulu ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.