Public high school

Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School

Glencoe Nu, KwaZulu-Natal

Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School is a public high school in Glencoe Nu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Zululand education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 224 learners and 7 educators, about 32 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in KwaZulu-Natal (699 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. In the 2025 matric exams, 33.3% of its 30 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

33.3% of the school's 30 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the KwaZulu-Natal average of 90.6%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
20231714 82.4% 86.4%
20242019 95.0% 89.7%
20253010 33.3% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile2 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)224
Educators (2025)7
Learners per educator32 (province average 30.3)
Fewer learners per educator than 47% of 481 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500323195
Exam centre number5112119

Address and location

Street addressNtababomvu Store,thelezini,nqutu,3135
Postal addressP.O.Box 545,nquthu,3135
TownGlencoe Nu
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtZululand
CircuitEmvunyane
MunicipalityAbaqulusi Local Municipality
Ward52603015
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School

Is Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School a public or private school?

Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 2 school.

What is Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School's matric pass rate?

33.3% of its 30 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 82.4%, 2024 95.0%.

How many learners are at Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School?

224 learners and 7 educators (about 32 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 47% of 481 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 500323195. Its exam centre number is 5112119.

Where is Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School?

Ntababomvu Store,thelezini,nqutu,3135. It is in Glencoe Nu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Zululand education district. Phone 073 837 5004.

Schools near Khethukuthula Senior Secondary School

Thelezi Primary School

Vryheid, KwaZulu-Natal 583 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

368 learners071 965 9490

Muziwephahla Secondary School

Thelezini Reserve, KwaZulu-Natal 2.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
82.8% matric 2025

267 learners072 640 6843

Manzampofu Primary School

St Pauls Mission, KwaZulu-Natal 2.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

173 learners063 223 9828

Induduzo Primary School

Emhlangani, KwaZulu-Natal 3.2 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

75 learners083 732 8919

Siphosini High School

Emhlangani, KwaZulu-Natal 3.5 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
88.9% matric 2025

172 learners083 927 5659

Thembekile Primary School

Silonjane Area, KwaZulu-Natal 3.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

146 learners078 137 8354

Nceceni Primary School

Emondlo, KwaZulu-Natal 4.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

173 learners082 542 4198

Mphazima Primary School

Nquthu, KwaZulu-Natal 4.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 2No fees

545 learners073 301 7765

All schools in Glencoe Nu ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.