Public combined school

Lutshaya Full Service School

Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape

Lutshaya Full Service School is a public combined school in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a combined school with a full service school specialisation. In 2025 it had 743 learners and 22 educators, about 33.8 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public combined schools in Eastern Cape (436 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic combined school
Phase (DBE)Combined School
SpecialisationFull Service School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)743
Educators (2025)22
Learners per educator33.8 (province average 30.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 33% of 313 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200500481
Exam centre number4121029

Address and location

Street addressLutshaya A/A,p.O. Box 26,lusikisiki,4820
Postal addressP.O. Box 26, Lusikisiki, 4820
TownLusikisiki
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityPort St Johns Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Lutshaya Full Service School

Is Lutshaya Full Service School a public or private school?

Lutshaya Full Service School is a public combined school.

Does Lutshaya Full Service School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Lutshaya Full Service School?

743 learners and 22 educators (about 33.8 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 33% of 313 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Lutshaya Full Service School?

Its EMIS number is 200500481. Its exam centre number is 4121029.

Where is Lutshaya Full Service School?

Lutshaya A/A,p.O. Box 26,lusikisiki,4820. It is in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 039 322 0808.

Schools near Lutshaya Full Service School

Mangena Primary School

Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape 4.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

313 learners078 135 5242

All schools in Lusikisiki ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.