Public primary school

Sivukile Senior Primary School

Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape

Sivukile Senior Primary School is a public primary school in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 133 learners and 5 educators, about 26.6 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public primary schools in Eastern Cape (244 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)133
Educators (2025)5
Learners per educator26.6 (province average 28)
Fewer learners per educator than 42% of 1266 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200501125

Address and location

Street addressNtontela A/A, Sivukile Sps, Lusikisiki, 4820
Postal addressPrivate Bag 1085, Lusikisiki, 4820
TownLusikisiki
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityNgquza Hill Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Sivukile Senior Primary School

Is Sivukile Senior Primary School a public or private school?

Sivukile Senior Primary School is a public primary school.

Does Sivukile Senior Primary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Sivukile Senior Primary School?

133 learners and 5 educators (about 26.6 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 42% of 1266 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Sivukile Senior Primary School?

Its EMIS number is 200501125.

Where is Sivukile Senior Primary School?

Ntontela A/A, Sivukile Sps, Lusikisiki, 4820. It is in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 083 431 4647.

Schools near Sivukile Senior Primary School

Mvubu Primary School

Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape 5.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

364 learners071 417 9878

All schools in Lusikisiki ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.