Public primary school

Meyiwa Junior Secondary School

Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape

Meyiwa Junior Secondary School is a public primary school in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 294 learners and 9 educators, about 32.7 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public primary schools in Eastern Cape (244 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)294
Educators (2025)9
Learners per educator32.7 (province average 28)
Fewer learners per educator than 18% of 1266 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200500654

Address and location

Street addressUpper Ntafufu A/A,gangatha Loc,lusikisiki,4820
Postal addressP O Box 549, Lusikisiki, 4820
TownLusikisiki
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityPort St Johns Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Meyiwa Junior Secondary School

Is Meyiwa Junior Secondary School a public or private school?

Meyiwa Junior Secondary School is a public primary school.

Does Meyiwa Junior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

How many learners are at Meyiwa Junior Secondary School?

294 learners and 9 educators (about 32.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 18% of 1266 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Meyiwa Junior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200500654.

Where is Meyiwa Junior Secondary School?

Upper Ntafufu A/A,gangatha Loc,lusikisiki,4820. It is in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 060 411 7043.

Schools near Meyiwa Junior Secondary School

Toli Senior Secondary School

Jambeni Location, Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape 2.9 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 1No fees
93.6% matric 2025

1 788 learners073 230 6101

All schools in Lusikisiki ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.