Public high school

Toli Senior Secondary School

Jambeni Location, Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape

Toli Senior Secondary School is a public high school in Jambeni Location, Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school with a maritime school specialisation. In 2025 it had 1 788 learners and 48 educators, about 37.3 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in Eastern Cape (703 learners). It is a quintile 1 school, meaning it serves the poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 93.6% of its 471 candidates passed (Eastern Cape average: 84.2%).

Matric (NSC) results

93.6% of the school's 471 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the Eastern Cape average of 84.2%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateEastern Cape
2023461433 93.9% 81.5%
2024449410 91.3% 85.1%
2025471441 93.6% 84.2%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationMaritime School
SectorPublic
Quintile1 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 788
Educators (2025)48
Learners per educator37.3 (province average 32.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 26% of 234 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number200501217
Exam centre number4281054

Address and location

Street addressBomvini A/A, Jambeni Location, Lusikisiki, 4820
Postal addressP O Box 464 4820
Suburb / areaJambeni Location
TownLusikisiki
ProvinceEastern Cape
Education districtOr Tambo Coastal
MunicipalityPort St Johns Local Municipality
Former departmentTranskei

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Eastern Cape open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Toli Senior Secondary School

Is Toli Senior Secondary School a public or private school?

Toli Senior Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Toli Senior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 1 school.

What is Toli Senior Secondary School's matric pass rate?

93.6% of its 471 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape. Earlier years: 2023 93.9%, 2024 91.3%.

How many learners are at Toli Senior Secondary School?

1 788 learners and 48 educators (about 37.3 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 26% of 234 similar schools in Eastern Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Toli Senior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 200501217. Its exam centre number is 4281054.

Where is Toli Senior Secondary School?

Bomvini A/A, Jambeni Location, Lusikisiki, 4820. It is in Jambeni Location, Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape, in the Or Tambo Coastal education district. Phone 073 230 6101.

Schools near Toli Senior Secondary School

All schools in Lusikisiki ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.