Monyesebodu
Bochum, Polokwane, Limpopo 521 m
Public high school
Polokwane, Limpopo
Mpatapata is a public high school in Polokwane, Limpopo, in the Capricorn North education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 130 learners and 4 educators, about 32.5 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in Limpopo (570 learners). It is a quintile 2 school, meaning it serves the second-poorest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 92.0% of its 25 candidates passed (Limpopo average: 86.2%).
92.0% of the school's 25 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the Limpopo average of 86.2%.
| Year | Wrote | Passed | Pass rate | Limpopo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | 23 | 95.8% | 79.7% |
| 2024 | 18 | 18 | 100.0% | 85.1% |
| 2025 | 25 | 23 | 92.0% | 86.2% |
Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.
| School type | Public high school |
|---|---|
| Phase (DBE) | Secondary School |
| Sector | Public |
| Quintile | 2 of 5 (what is this?) |
| School fees | No-fee school |
| Section 21 | Yes |
| Learners (2025) | 130 |
| Educators (2025) | 4 |
| Learners per educator | 32.5 (province average 32.3) |
| Urban or rural | Rural |
| EMIS number | 920211206 |
| Exam centre number | 7042505 |
| Street address | Brilliant Farm, No 155 |
|---|---|
| Postal address | Box 1448, Bochum |
| Town | Polokwane |
| Province | Limpopo |
| Education district | Capricorn North |
| Municipality | Blouberg |
| Ward | 93503013 |
| Former department | New Education Department |
Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Limpopo open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.
Bochum, Polokwane, Limpopo 521 m
Trustfarm, Polokwane, Limpopo 2.3 km
Polokwane, Limpopo 2.9 km
100.0% matric 2025Bochum, Polokwane, Limpopo 4.0 km
81.4% matric 2025Polokwane, Limpopo 4.6 km
Polokwane, Limpopo 5.7 km
Polokwane, Limpopo 5.8 km
94.5% matric 2025Polokwane, Limpopo 7.5 km
Ntsima, Polokwane, Limpopo 7.5 km
86.2% matric 2025Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.