Public high school

New West Secondary School

Newlands West, KwaZulu-Natal

New West Secondary School is a public high school in Newlands West, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umlazi education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 427 learners and 49 educators, about 29.1 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in KwaZulu-Natal (699 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. In the 2025 matric exams, 94.7% of its 228 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

94.7% of the school's 228 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the KwaZulu-Natal average of 90.6%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
2023262187 71.4% 86.4%
2024213160 75.1% 89.7%
2025228216 94.7% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)1 427
Educators (2025)49
Learners per educator29.1 (province average 30.3)
Fewer learners per educator than 39% of 118 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500226773
Exam centre number5411227

Address and location

Street addressVeldcastle Drive,newlands West,durban,4035
Postal addressP.O.Box 76132,marbleray,4035
TownNewlands West
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUmlazi
CircuitDurban West
MunicipalityEthekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Ward59500037
Former departmentHouse of Delegates(HOD)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about New West Secondary School

Is New West Secondary School a public or private school?

New West Secondary School is a public high school.

Does New West Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 4 school.

What is New West Secondary School's matric pass rate?

94.7% of its 228 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 71.4%, 2024 75.1%.

How many learners are at New West Secondary School?

1 427 learners and 49 educators (about 29.1 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 39% of 118 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of New West Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 500226773. Its exam centre number is 5411227.

Where is New West Secondary School?

Veldcastle Drive,newlands West,durban,4035. It is in Newlands West, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umlazi education district. Phone 031 578 2544.

Schools near New West Secondary School

Parkvale Primary School

Briardale, KwaZulu-Natal 467 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

909 learners031 578 3062

Castlehill Primary School

Castlehill Newlands West, KwaZulu-Natal 697 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

1 109 learners031 578 2151

Newlands East Secondary School

Newlands East, KwaZulu-Natal 1.4 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
98.2% matric 2025

1 245 learners031 943 1806

Hillgrove Secondary School

Hillgrove, KwaZulu-Natal 1.5 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
95.0% matric 2025

1 255 learners031 819 4400

Thobile Primary School

Richmond Farm, KwaZulu-Natal 1.6 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

644 learners083 590 0017

All schools in Newlands West ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.