Public high school

Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation

Soweto, Gauteng

Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation is a public high school in Soweto, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg Central education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school with a school of focus learning specialisation. In 2025 it had 727 learners and 30 educators, about 24.2 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in Gauteng (1 330 learners). It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. In the 2025 matric exams, 89.9% of its 99 candidates passed (Gauteng average: 89.1%).

Matric (NSC) results

89.9% of the school's 99 matric candidates passed in 2025, close to the Gauteng average of 89.1%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateGauteng
2023122105 86.1% 85.4%
2024150135 90.0% 88.5%
20259989 89.9% 89.1%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSchool of Focus Learning
SectorPublic
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)727
Educators (2025)30
Learners per educator24.2 (province average 27.6)
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number700121665
Exam centre number8121665

Address and location

Street address1340, Bendile Road, Soweto, Soweto, Soweto
Postal addressPrivate Bag X11 Kwa-Xuma 1868
TownSoweto
ProvinceGauteng
Education districtJohannesburg Central
Circuit6
MunicipalityCity of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality
Ward79800046
Former departmentDepartment of Education & Training(DET)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Gauteng open the year before your child starts school. In Gauteng, apply through the Gauteng Department of Education online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation

Is Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation a public or private school?

Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation is a public high school.

Does Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption.

What is Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation's matric pass rate?

89.9% of its 99 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 89.1% for Gauteng. Earlier years: 2023 86.1%, 2024 90.0%.

How many learners are at Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation?

727 learners and 30 educators (about 24.2 learners per educator) in 2025.

What is the EMIS number of Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation?

Its EMIS number is 700121665. Its exam centre number is 8121665.

Where is Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation?

1340, Bendile Road, Soweto, Soweto, Soweto. It is in Soweto, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg Central education district. Phone 011 932 5381.

Schools near Pace Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation

Siyavuma Primary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 188 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

391 learners011 932 7871

Kholwani Primary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 417 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

818 learners011 930 2211

Aurora Girls High School

Zola, Soweto, Gauteng 703 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
96.7% matric 2025

1 055 learners011 930 3604

Mxolisi Primary School

Jabulani, Soweto, Gauteng 713 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5No fees

287 learners011 930 7155

Letare Secondary School

Jabulani, Soweto, Gauteng 744 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4No fees
90.0% matric 2025

697 learners011 932 8009

Thulani Primary School

Soweto, Johannesburg, Gauteng 886 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

256 learners011 930 3212

Thulani Primary School

Mantangaleni, Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga 906 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3

1 337 learners

All schools in Soweto ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.