Public high school

Parkhill Secondary School

Greenwood Park, KwaZulu-Natal

Parkhill Secondary School is a public high school in Greenwood Park, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umlazi education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 012 learners and 33 educators, about 30.7 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in KwaZulu-Natal (699 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. In the 2025 matric exams, 89.6% of its 163 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

89.6% of the school's 163 matric candidates passed in 2025, close to the KwaZulu-Natal average of 90.6%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
2023144112 77.8% 86.4%
2024160119 74.4% 89.7%
2025163146 89.6% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)1 012
Educators (2025)33
Learners per educator30.7 (province average 30.3)
Fewer learners per educator than 8% of 96 similar schools
Urban or ruralRural
EMIS number500246272
Exam centre number5411233

Address and location

Street address30 Parkstation Road,greenwood Park,durban,4071
Postal addressP.O.Box 40396,redhill,4071
TownGreenwood Park
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtUmlazi
CircuitEmgeni North
MunicipalityEthekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Ward59500034
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Parkhill Secondary School

Is Parkhill Secondary School a public or private school?

Parkhill Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Parkhill Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

What is Parkhill Secondary School's matric pass rate?

89.6% of its 163 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 77.8%, 2024 74.4%.

How many learners are at Parkhill Secondary School?

1 012 learners and 33 educators (about 30.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 8% of 96 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Parkhill Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 500246272. Its exam centre number is 5411233.

Where is Parkhill Secondary School?

30 Parkstation Road,greenwood Park,durban,4071. It is in Greenwood Park, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Umlazi education district. Phone 083 781 7222.

Schools near Parkhill Secondary School

Columbia Primary School

Greenwood Park, KwaZulu-Natal 744 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

567 learners031 564 6304

Rosehill Primary School

Durban North, KwaZulu-Natal 1.4 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

398 learners031 564 1593

All schools in Greenwood Park ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.