Public combined school

Seatides Combined School

Seatides, KwaZulu-Natal

Seatides Combined School is a public combined school in Seatides, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a combined school. In 2025 it had 859 learners and 33 educators, about 26 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal (485 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. In the 2025 matric exams, 97.6% of its 84 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

97.6% of the school's 84 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the KwaZulu-Natal average of 90.6%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
20239291 98.9% 86.4%
20249188 96.7% 89.7%
20258482 97.6% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic combined school
Phase (DBE)Combined School
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)859
Educators (2025)33
Learners per educator26 (province average 29.2)
Fewer learners per educator than 20% of 10 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500259814
Exam centre number5412431

Address and location

Street address51 Dolphin Avenue,seatides,durban,4405
Postal addressP.O.Box 124,desainagar,4405
TownSeatides
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtPinetown
CircuitVerulam
MunicipalityEthekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Ward59500058
Former departmentHouse of Delegates(HOD)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Seatides Combined School

Is Seatides Combined School a public or private school?

Seatides Combined School is a public combined school.

Does Seatides Combined School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

What is Seatides Combined School's matric pass rate?

97.6% of its 84 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 98.9%, 2024 96.7%.

How many learners are at Seatides Combined School?

859 learners and 33 educators (about 26 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 20% of 10 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Seatides Combined School?

Its EMIS number is 500259814. Its exam centre number is 5412431.

Where is Seatides Combined School?

51 Dolphin Avenue,seatides,durban,4405. It is in Seatides, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. Phone 032 943 3082.

Schools near Seatides Combined School

Victoria Primary School

Mitchell Village, KwaZulu-Natal 4.8 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

692 learners032 944 1670

Tongaat Primary School

Mitchell Village, Tongaat, KwaZulu-Natal 4.9 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

619 learners032 944 1466

Tongaat Secondary School

Gandhinagar, KwaZulu-Natal 5.5 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
93.0% matric 2025

590 learners032 945 1426

Buffelsdale Secondary School

Buffelsdale, KwaZulu-Natal 6.0 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
100.0% matric 2025

355 learners032 944 4260

All schools in Seatides ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.