Public high school

Silver Oaks Secondary School

Eldorado Park Ext 4, Johannesburg, Gauteng

Silver Oaks Secondary School is a public high school in Eldorado Park Ext 4, Johannesburg, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg Central education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 055 learners and 38 educators, about 27.8 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in Gauteng (1 330 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 94.4% of its 124 candidates passed (Gauteng average: 89.1%).

Matric (NSC) results

94.4% of the school's 124 matric candidates passed in 2025, above the Gauteng average of 89.1%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateGauteng
2023211141 66.8% 85.4%
2024148129 87.2% 88.5%
2025124117 94.4% 89.1%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 055
Educators (2025)38
Learners per educator27.8 (province average 27.6)
Fewer learners per educator than 71% of 153 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number700120303
Exam centre number8120303

Address and location

Street address4, Heerengracht Crescent, Eldorado Park Ext 4, Johannesburg, Johannesburg
Postal address965 Eldorado Park 1813
Suburb / areaEldorado Park Ext 4
TownJohannesburg
ProvinceGauteng
Education districtJohannesburg Central
Circuit1
MunicipalityCity of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality
Ward79800018
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Gauteng open the year before your child starts school. In Gauteng, apply through the Gauteng Department of Education online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Silver Oaks Secondary School

Is Silver Oaks Secondary School a public or private school?

Silver Oaks Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Silver Oaks Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 4 school.

What is Silver Oaks Secondary School's matric pass rate?

94.4% of its 124 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 89.1% for Gauteng. Earlier years: 2023 66.8%, 2024 87.2%.

How many learners are at Silver Oaks Secondary School?

1 055 learners and 38 educators (about 27.8 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 71% of 153 similar schools in Gauteng.

What is the EMIS number of Silver Oaks Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 700120303. Its exam centre number is 8120303.

Where is Silver Oaks Secondary School?

4, Heerengracht Crescent, Eldorado Park Ext 4, Johannesburg, Johannesburg. It is in Eldorado Park Ext 4, Johannesburg, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg Central education district. Phone 011 342 3161.

Schools near Silver Oaks Secondary School

Heerengracht Primary School

Eldorado Park Ext 4, Johannesburg, Gauteng 96 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 006 learners011 945 1770

Ew Hobbs Primary School

Eldorado Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng 438 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

1 143 learners011 945 3615

Lancea Vale Secondary School

Eldorado Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng 498 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4No fees
89.1% matric 2025

1 275 learners082 553 3746

Milnerton Primary School

Eldorado Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng 548 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

819 learners011 342 2780

Eldridge Primary School

Eldorado Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng 859 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4

1 349 learners011 945 3715

Eldomaine Secondary School

Eldorado Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng 1.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4No fees
89.0% matric 2025

1 266 learners011 568 2280

Boekenhout Primary School

Eldorado Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng 1.2 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 113 learners011 945 4521

Willow Crescent Secondary School

Eldorado Park, Johannesburg, Gauteng 1.3 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4No fees
95.7% matric 2025

1 552 learners010 615 9852

All schools in Johannesburg ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.