Public combined school

Staatspres. Swart Combined School

Brandfort, Free State

Directions

Staatspres. Swart Combined School is a public combined school in Brandfort, Free State, in the Lejweleputswa education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a combined school. In 2025 it had 456 learners and 25 educators, about 18.2 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public combined schools in Free State (660 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, all 24 candidates passed (Free State average: 89.3%).

Matric (NSC) results

Every one of the school's 24 matric candidates passed in 2025.

YearWrotePassedPass rateFree State
20233029 96.7% 89.0%
20242525 100.0% 91.0%
20252424 100.0% 89.3%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic combined school
Official name (DBE)Staatspres. Swart C/S
Phase (DBE)Combined School
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)456
Educators (2025)25
Learners per educator18.2 (province average 24.5)
Fewer learners per educator than 31% of 13 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number440704219
Exam centre number3182045

Address and location

Street addressVoortrekkerstraat 72, Brandfort, 9400
Postal addressPrivate Bag X9, 9400
TownBrandfort
ProvinceFree State
Education districtLejweleputswa
Circuit5
MunicipalityMasilonyana
Ward1
Former departmentHouse of Assembly(HOA)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Free State open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Staatspres. Swart Combined School

Is Staatspres. Swart Combined School a public or private school?

Staatspres. Swart Combined School is a public combined school.

Does Staatspres. Swart Combined School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

What is Staatspres. Swart Combined School's matric pass rate?

100.0% of its 24 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 89.3% for Free State. Earlier years: 2023 96.7%, 2024 100.0%.

How many learners are at Staatspres. Swart Combined School?

456 learners and 25 educators (about 18.2 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 31% of 13 similar schools in Free State.

What is the EMIS number of Staatspres. Swart Combined School?

Its EMIS number is 440704219. Its exam centre number is 3182045.

Where is Staatspres. Swart Combined School?

Voortrekkerstraat 72, Brandfort, 9400. It is in Brandfort, Free State, in the Lejweleputswa education district.

Schools near Staatspres. Swart Combined School

Akademia Secondary School

Brandfort, Free State 1.5 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
87.8% matric 2025

752 learners

Monamodi Primary School

Majwemasweu, Brandfort, Free State 1.7 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 1No fees

1 116 learners

All schools in Brandfort ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.