Public high school

Summerdale High School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape

Summerdale High School is a public high school in Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro South education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 149 learners and 35 educators, about 32.8 learners per educator. That makes it about the same size as the average for public high schools in Western Cape (1 088 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. As a Section 21 school, its governing body manages part of its own budget. In the 2025 matric exams, 84.8% of its 138 candidates passed (Western Cape average: 88.2%).

Matric (NSC) results

84.8% of the school's 138 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the Western Cape average of 88.2%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateWestern Cape
20248763 72.4% 86.6%
2025138117 84.8% 88.2%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21Yes
Learners (2025)1 149
Educators (2025)35
Learners per educator32.8 (province average 29.7)
Fewer learners per educator than 14% of 154 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number106490024

Address and location

Street addressAloeweg 16 Lentegeur Mitchells Plain 7785
Postal addressPrivate Bag X2 Mitchells Plain Unknown 7785
Suburb / areaLentegeur
TownCape Town
ProvinceWestern Cape
Education districtMetro South
Circuit2
MunicipalityCity of Cape Town
Ward19100076
Former departmentHouse of Representatives(HOR)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Western Cape open the year before your child starts school. In the Western Cape, apply through the Western Cape Education Department online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Summerdale High School

Is Summerdale High School a public or private school?

Summerdale High School is a public high school.

Does Summerdale High School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

What is Summerdale High School's matric pass rate?

84.8% of its 138 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 88.2% for Western Cape. Earlier years: 2024 72.4%.

How many learners are at Summerdale High School?

1 149 learners and 35 educators (about 32.8 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 14% of 154 similar schools in Western Cape.

What is the EMIS number of Summerdale High School?

Its EMIS number is 106490024.

Where is Summerdale High School?

Aloeweg 16 Lentegeur Mitchells Plain 7785. It is in Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape, in the Metro South education district. Phone 021 374 7891.

Schools near Summerdale High School

Aloe Secondary School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape 151 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
75.3% matric 2025

1 111 learners021 371 0552

Lentegeur Secondary School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape 272 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
77.6% matric 2025

1 188 learners021 371 4161

Springdale Primary School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape 316 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 267 learners021 371 6910

West End Primary School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape 478 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 690 learners021 371 2400

Hyacinth Primary School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape 607 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 206 learners021 376 1125

Cornflower Primary School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape 608 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 438 learners021 374 3451

Merrydale Primary School

Lentegeur, Cape Town, Western Cape 782 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

997 learners021 371 3010

Woodville Primary School

Woodlands, Cape Town, Western Cape 960 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 4No fees

1 113 learners021 371 6510

Highlands Primary School

Woodlands, Cape Town, Western Cape 968 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

884 learners021 374 1106

All schools in Cape Town ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.