Public primary school

Thandukwazi Sp School

Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal

Thandukwazi Sp School is a public primary school in Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a primary school. In 2025 it had 861 learners and 23 educators, about 37.4 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public primary schools in KwaZulu-Natal (411 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees.

School facts

School typePublic primary school
Phase (DBE)Primary School
SpecialisationPrimary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)861
Educators (2025)23
Learners per educator37.4 (province average 30.8)
Fewer learners per educator than 22% of 830 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500280608

Address and location

Street addressMalandela Road,kwamashu,durban,4360
Postal addressP.O.Box 27039,kwamashu,4360
TownKwa Mashu
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtPinetown
CircuitMalandela
MunicipalityEthekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Ward59500046
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Thandukwazi Sp School

Is Thandukwazi Sp School a public or private school?

Thandukwazi Sp School is a public primary school.

Does Thandukwazi Sp School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 3 school.

How many learners are at Thandukwazi Sp School?

861 learners and 23 educators (about 37.4 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 22% of 830 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Thandukwazi Sp School?

Its EMIS number is 500280608.

Where is Thandukwazi Sp School?

Malandela Road,kwamashu,durban,4360. It is in Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. Phone 031 503 7993.

Schools near Thandukwazi Sp School

Isibonelo High School

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal 277 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
99.4% matric 2025

1 641 learners031 504 6816

Shayamoya Primary School

Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal 532 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

185 learners083 471 6306

Dukemini Primary School

Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal 781 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

242 learners031 501 1171

Daluxolo Primary School

Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal 887 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

328 learners031 503 8258

Silimela Primary School

Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal 962 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

601 learners082 368 1803

All schools in Kwa Mashu ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.