Public high school

Sivanada Technical High School

Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal

Sivanada Technical High School is a public high school in Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 1 264 learners and 36 educators, about 35.1 learners per educator. That makes it larger than the average for public high schools in KwaZulu-Natal (699 learners). It is a quintile 4 school, meaning it serves the second-wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. In the 2025 matric exams, 86.3% of its 205 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

86.3% of the school's 205 matric candidates passed in 2025, below the KwaZulu-Natal average of 90.6%.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
2023161134 83.2% 86.4%
2024150136 90.7% 89.7%
2025205177 86.3% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile4 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)1 264
Educators (2025)36
Learners per educator35.1 (province average 30.3)
Fewer learners per educator than 8% of 118 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500269138
Exam centre number5412336

Address and location

Street addressFs Malandela Road,kwamashu,durban,3630
Postal addressP.O.Box 13,westville,3630
TownKwamashu
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtPinetown
CircuitMalandela
MunicipalityEthekwini Metropolitan Municipality
Ward59500046
Former departmentDepartment of Education & Training(DET)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Sivanada Technical High School

Is Sivanada Technical High School a public or private school?

Sivanada Technical High School is a public high school.

Does Sivanada Technical High School charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 4 school.

What is Sivanada Technical High School's matric pass rate?

86.3% of its 205 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 83.2%, 2024 90.7%.

How many learners are at Sivanada Technical High School?

1 264 learners and 36 educators (about 35.1 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 8% of 118 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Sivanada Technical High School?

Its EMIS number is 500269138. Its exam centre number is 5412336.

Where is Sivanada Technical High School?

Fs Malandela Road,kwamashu,durban,3630. It is in Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Pinetown education district. Phone 031 944 0844.

Schools near Sivanada Technical High School

Thandukwazi Sp School

Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal 124 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

861 learners031 503 7993

Isibonelo High School

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal 153 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4
99.4% matric 2025

1 641 learners031 504 6816

Shayamoya Primary School

Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal 573 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

185 learners083 471 6306

Dukemini Primary School

Kwa Mashu, KwaZulu-Natal 661 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

242 learners031 501 1171

Silimela Primary School

Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal 838 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

601 learners082 368 1803

Daluxolo Primary School

Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal 997 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

328 learners031 503 8258

All schools in Kwamashu ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.