Public high school

Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation

Crosby, Johannesburg, Gauteng

Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation is a public high school in Crosby, Johannesburg, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg North education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school with a school of focus learning specialisation. In 2025 it had 487 learners and 31 educators, about 15.7 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in Gauteng (1 330 learners). It is a quintile 5 school, meaning it serves the wealthiest 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a fee-paying public school. Parents who cannot afford the fees can apply to the school for a full or partial exemption. In the 2025 matric exams, all 83 candidates passed (Gauteng average: 89.1%).

Matric (NSC) results

Every one of the school's 83 matric candidates passed in 2025.

YearWrotePassedPass rateGauteng
20239088 97.8% 85.4%
20248785 97.7% 88.5%
20258383 100.0% 89.1%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSchool of Focus Learning
SectorPublic
Quintile5 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesFee-paying
Section 21No
Learners (2025)487
Educators (2025)31
Learners per educator15.7 (province average 27.6)
Fewer learners per educator than 94% of 222 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number700132811
Exam centre number8132811

Address and location

Street address8, Headford Avenue, Crosby, Crosby, Johannesburg
Postal address96388 Brixton 2019
Suburb / areaCrosby
TownJohannesburg
ProvinceGauteng
Education districtJohannesburg North
Circuit3
MunicipalityCity of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality
Ward79800058
Former departmentDepartment of Education & Training(DET)

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in Gauteng open the year before your child starts school. In Gauteng, apply through the Gauteng Department of Education online admissions system. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation

Is Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation a public or private school?

Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation is a public high school.

Does Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation charge school fees?

It is a fee-paying school; the fees are set each year by parents at the school governing body budget meeting, and families who cannot afford them can apply for an exemption. It is a quintile 5 school.

What is Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation's matric pass rate?

100.0% of its 83 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 89.1% for Gauteng. Earlier years: 2023 97.8%, 2024 97.7%.

How many learners are at Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation?

487 learners and 31 educators (about 15.7 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 94% of 222 similar schools in Gauteng.

What is the EMIS number of Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation?

Its EMIS number is 700132811. Its exam centre number is 8132811.

Where is Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation?

8, Headford Avenue, Crosby, Crosby, Johannesburg. It is in Crosby, Johannesburg, Gauteng, in the Johannesburg North education district. Phone 011 837 7616.

Schools near Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation

Johannesburg Muslim School

Crosby, Johannesburg, Gauteng 108 m

PrivateCombined
100.0% matric 2025

752 learners011 838 2559

Laerskool Jim Fouche

Crosby, Johannesburg, Gauteng 274 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

1 136 learners011 839 2968

Hoërskool Vorentoe

Rossmore, Johannesburg, Gauteng 800 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 5
94.9% matric 2025

1 277 learners011 726 6013

Coronationville Secondary School

Coronationville, Johannesburg, Gauteng 1.1 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 4No fees
78.1% matric 2025

812 learners010 023 7239

Hesperus Primary School

Mayfair West, Johannesburg, Gauteng 1.1 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 5

257 learners011 837 5333

All schools in Johannesburg ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.