Public high school

Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal

Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School is a public high school in Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Amajuba education district. The Department of Basic Education classifies it as a secondary school. In 2025 it had 339 learners and 16 educators, about 21.2 learners per educator. That makes it smaller than the average for public high schools in KwaZulu-Natal (699 learners). It is a quintile 3 school, meaning it serves the middle 20% of communities according to the national poverty ranking. It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. In the 2025 matric exams, all 57 candidates passed (KwaZulu-Natal average: 90.6%).

Matric (NSC) results

Every one of the school's 57 matric candidates passed in 2025.

YearWrotePassedPass rateKwaZulu-Natal
20233834 89.5% 86.4%
20244241 97.6% 89.7%
20255757 100.0% 90.6%

Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. Pass rate = candidates who achieved the NSC ÷ candidates who wrote. It doesn't show bachelor passes, distinctions or learners who left before Grade 12.

School facts

School typePublic high school
Phase (DBE)Secondary School
SpecialisationSecondary Subjects
SectorPublic
Quintile3 of 5 (what is this?)
School feesNo-fee school
Section 21No
Learners (2025)339
Educators (2025)16
Learners per educator21.2 (province average 30.3)
Fewer learners per educator than 95% of 426 similar schools
Urban or ruralUrban
EMIS number500299626
Exam centre number5213134

Address and location

Street address1415 D Osizweni,osizweni,newcastle,2952
Postal addressPrivate Bag X4015,osizweni,2952
TownOsizweni
ProvinceKwaZulu-Natal
Education districtAmajuba
CircuitOsizweni
MunicipalityNewcastle Local Municipality
Ward52502010
Former departmentKwazulu Natal Education Department

Admissions

Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 at public schools in KwaZulu-Natal open the year before your child starts school. Contact the school for its application form and dates. Read our guide on applying for Grade 1 and Grade 8.

Questions about Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School

Is Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School a public or private school?

Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School is a public high school.

Does Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School charge school fees?

It is a no-fee school, so parents do not pay school fees. It is a quintile 3 school.

What is Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School's matric pass rate?

100.0% of its 57 candidates passed the 2025 NSC exams, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal. Earlier years: 2023 89.5%, 2024 97.6%.

How many learners are at Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School?

339 learners and 16 educators (about 21.2 learners per educator) in 2025. That is fewer learners per educator than 95% of 426 similar schools in KwaZulu-Natal.

What is the EMIS number of Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School?

Its EMIS number is 500299626. Its exam centre number is 5213134.

Where is Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School?

1415 D Osizweni,osizweni,newcastle,2952. It is in Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal, in the Amajuba education district. Phone 034 940 1312.

Schools near Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School

Phambili J.P School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal 572 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

641 learners082 830 6019

Zama High School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal 673 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 2No fees
86.8% matric 2025

1 203 learners072 709 2678

Indoni Primary School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal 699 m

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

519 learners079 395 7101

Cacamezela Secondary School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal 947 m

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
92.1% matric 2025

1 323 learners

Enhlokweni Primary School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal 1.2 km

PublicPrimaryQuintile 3No fees

1 467 learners034 366 1046

Osizweni High School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal 1.4 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
94.3% matric 2025

452 learners072 301 5690

Thubelihle High School

Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal 1.6 km

PublicHigh schoolQuintile 3No fees
84.8% matric 2025

1 163 learners034 366 0799

All schools in Osizweni ›

Source: DBE EMIS School Masterlist, Quarter 3 of 2025. Details can change; please confirm with the school.